PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Portslade Bowls Club. 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Secretary has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:
• personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
• personal details which may include date of birth, gender, disability, ethnicity and other information that may assist us to improve services at the club and to our members;
• membership start and end date;
• use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
• records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
• details of any county and national membership;
• details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
• records and assessment of any player rankings, grading or ratings, competition results, details regarding [events/matches/games] attended and performance any disciplinary and grievance information;

2. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club.
If you are providing us with details of emergency contacts, they have a right to know, and to be aware of how and what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

We also collect information (name, email telephone number) as part of our coaching program; this data is destroyed if you do not become a member

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this. 
For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.
Should you choose to contact us using a contact form on the website or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be processed by any the third-party data processor without your explicit permission.

4. DIRECT INFORMATION
Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information we believe you may be interested in.
We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages advising the secretary. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share personal information with the following parties:
• Any party approved by you.
• To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
• The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
• Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

6. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY
The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK, we will notify our members if any data is transferred outside of the UK.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

8. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:
• the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
• the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
• the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
• the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
• the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
• the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
• the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another club; and

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another club, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.
To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.
10. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE 
When someone visits https://www.portsladebowlsclub.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Dolphin IBC or any third party.

11. USE OF COOKIES
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website and ensure that we give you the best possible experience. We may gather information about your general Internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Disabling Cookies
You can change the settings on your computer at any time to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. If you continue using our site without adjusting your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CONTACTING US 
In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please contact Marion Whitney via our Contact Us page or at marion197@btinternet.com or on 01273 410555.

Version dated: 10th September 2020